Weekly Reading Round-Up
I’m rocking three out of three on the Halloween theme reading this week!
I started the week with a novel that’s sort of a ghost story and sort of a mystery novel, with a touch of spycraft: W.C. Ryan’s A House of Ghosts, set during World War I, with Britain and Germany vying to invent new and more alarming weapons of destruction, shell-shocked men coming home from the front (or not coming home at all), and bereaved parents turning to mediums. On a foggy island, cut off from the main land, it’s unclear whether the ghosts or the human elements are scarier as a munitions millionaire calls together old acquaintances for a seance to reach his dead sons.
After that, I stuck with the supernatural, but moved to modern Paris with Vivian Shaw’s second book in the Greta Helsing series, Dreadful Company, in which Dr. Helsing is kidnapped by a coven of vampires with a regrettable taste for body glitter living in the catacombs below Paris, and there just might be something going on with the Phantom of the Opera.
Right now, I’ve stuck with ghosts, but moved to something a little more coming of age/ Americana (although it’s set in Canada, but you know what I mean), with Craig Davidson’s The Saturday Night Ghost Club, about a lonely boy who forms a club with his occult-fascinated uncle and two new friends– and I’ve only just started, so I’m not quite sure what they’re going to stumble upon yet, but I have a feeling it won’t just be Growing Pains re-runs.
And, because the apple doesn’t fall far, my offspring has been reading that Halloween classic, In a Dark, Dark Room and Other Scary Stories.
What have you been reading this week?
Reading Dearest Rogue by Elizabeth Hoyt. Before that, more books set in Great Britain. The Body on the Train by Frances Brody and the latest Dandy Gilver by Catriona McPherson.
Finishing Seduced by a Stranger – one of Eve Silver’s dark Gothic books books and it is truly dark.
Just started your book The Summer Country. So far soooooo good.
Thank you so much, Gayle! I’m so happy you’re enjoying it!
I read two biographies this week- Janis by Holly George-Warren and Carrie Fisher- A Life on the Edge by Sheila Welles, both were eye-opening and so sad.
Still reading Tolkien’s Return of the King; it’s brilliant. Especially during this time of year, I want to rewatch those movies! When you read the Lord of the Rings books, you realize that Tolkien came up with all those heart-wrenching and humorous scenes in the movie.
Jody Taylor’s trilogy: “The Nobody Girl”, “The Little Donkey” and “The Somebody Girl”…delightful.
I’m binge reading the Jen Turano romances. They’re very engaging — but not as much as yours. I was sad to see the Pink Carnation series end.
Finally finished Jane Austen’s Persuasion. I started it a few weeks ago when I knew I was going to be in Bath for a weekend only to realize the story didn’t move to Bath till I was about halfway through and there wasn’t much as it related to the city of Bath. Still it was an enjoyable read. 🙂