Weekly Reading Round-Up
This week it’s been something old and something new.
In the something old category (and I do mean very old): Edith Wharton’s The Age of Innocence. It’s a bit early for the new stand alone I’m writing, but still useful for background insight into my heroine’s childhood in the 1870s.
In the something new category: Robert Galbraith’s The Cuckoo’s Calling. Why did I wait so long to read this? I love British police procedurals (or private eye procedurals as the case may be) and this one reminds me in the best possible way of Kate Atkinson’s Case Histories. I’ve got number two in the series, The Silkworm, queued up next.
Also a big shout out to Daniella Bernett, whose first mystery novel, Lead Me into Danger, just came out. Congrats, Daniella! I can’t wait to read it.
What have you been reading this week?
I loved the Cuckoo’s Calling and The Silkworm! The 3rd comes out later this fall, I think.
The new one is called Career of Evil and it comes out on 10/22/15. Im excited for that one next week. I am currently rereading The Ashford Affair 🙂
I love the Robert Galbraith series. Right now I am reading Eowyn Ivey’s The Snow Child. (And can we all guess what books HER parent’s liked?)
Our book club read The Snow Child a couple of years ago and really liked it. Very different and very emotional.
I’m continuing my Austen journey. I finished Pride and Prejudice (and watched the miniseries for the first time!), and now on to Mansfield Park! I keep saying I want to read the Galbraith books, there’s a part of me that’s resisting. Someday…
I finished Leigh Bardugo’s Six of Crows, which was fun, alt 18th century Russia with fantasy heist, not as good as her Grisha series.
Then I read The Incorrigible Children of Ashton Place, which EVERYONE NEEDS TO READ NOW! It maybe middle grade, but it’s early Victorian, governesses, orphans, children LITERALLY raised by wolves! I couldn’t put it down it was so fun.
Now I’m back to reading Sherlock Holmes for my blog. Though fingers crossed a certain e-galley gets approved today!
I listened to the Incorrigible Children’s audiobook! The story was great fun, but I found the narrator’s constant howling somewhat distracting. I plan to read more of the series, but will have to track down a paper copy of the book instead. What fun!
I read Just One Taste by Louisa Edwards, which was a very fun read. It’s the third a series but could be read as a standalone. I really her books.
I recommend to Lauren Wharton’s A Backward Glance about her own childhood (an autobigraphy).
So a month and a half ago I started 4 series for whatever reason that I cannot explain. Go big or go home I say!
1. Lady Emily by Tasha Alexander
2. Joe Sandilands by Barbara Cleverly
3. Lady Julia Grey by Deanna Raybourn
4. Malcom and Suzanna Rannoch by Teresa Grant
I decided to alternate between the four – this way I build anticipation over time for the next book in each series! This week it’s “Silent in the Sanctuary” by Ms. Raybourn (the first one “Silent in the Grave” was quite wonderful – the main character’s introspection was refreshing and the plot had some poignant moments).
Next week will be “Imperial Scandal” by Teresa Grant – I suspect this series is going to be a little darker than I expected based on the first book alone. I made the mistake of Googling the series after I read the first book and accidentally discovered some spoilers and then kicked myself because I know better!!!
Lara, having read up to date on all of those series I can only say that I can’t recommend them highly enough. You have a great journey ahead of you!
Lara, you will love them all. Like SuzanneH, I Have read almost all of them and love each series for different reasons.
I recently finished “The Martian,” and have been heartily recommending it to all of my friends, family, and bookstore customers. Excellent read, with well-drawn characters, understandable science, and a gripping story.
Because of that book, I felt like re-reading a favorite sci-fi novel. So, I picked up “Dune” again. For those that haven’t read it, it’s an epic in every sense of the word.
Finally, another re-read, but lighter in tone. I love Julia Quinn’s books, and as she’s working on a new Bridgerton book, I’m slowly making my way back through the series. Right now, I’m on my second favorite, “The Viscount Who Loved Me.” I love Kate, and the Pall Mall scenes are hilarious!
I’ve been reading Eleanor Kuhns’ series of mysteries (I’m on the third book) about a wandering weaver in Maine at the end of the eighteenth century. Very interesting.
Great suggestions here that I’ll have to add to my want-to-read list.
I finally read Nocturne by Syrie James, and thoroughly enjoyed it.
Interesting that you are reading up on New York’s gilded age, Lauren, because I am too in the form of Rhys Bowen’s Molly Murphy mysteries which are set in NY in 1902 at the moment. I am finding it absolutely engrossing because I knew very little about NY’s history of that time. I read Age Of Innocence years ago when the film came out and I liked it much better than the film. The film was beautiful to look at but so slow. The book isn’t like that at all, it really moves along well and it is so atmospheric.
Finally read Lure of the Moonflower and absolutely loved it! I wish there could be a spin off series with Jack and Jane’s children. Pretty please?? Finished the first Amory Ames, Murder at the Brightwell. Very Agatha Christiesque. I really enjoyed it. Can’t wait for the second one at the end of the month!
X Sue Grafton – I always enjoy Kinsey Millhone. It’s hard to believe there are only 2 letter left.
I love private detective stories and the Galbraith books are really good. I actually liked them better than the Harry Potter books I read.
The Wrath and the Dawn – first book in a YA trilogy that is inspired by 1001 Nights. She plays with the concept that I enjoy so much in the show Once Upon a Time – no one is the villain in their own story.
Alice in Wonderland Lewis Carroll – I’ve been reading some classic children’s stories that I’ve never actually read all the way through.
The Scam – Janet Evanovich & Lee Goldberg. These don’t have the same laugh out loud quality as the Stephanie Plum books but I love a caper story and the bickering dialogue between the main characters.
I’m about 1/2 way through The Uninvited by Cat Winters. There’s a ghost element but it hasn’t seen much play so far. It’s set in Illinois during the 1918 Spanish influenza epidemic & the plot involves the anti-German sentiment of the time.
I read The Girl on the Train, a psycho drama and real page turner. Am almost finished with Simone St.James’ Silence for the Dead.
I’m reading The Rest Is Silence by Virginia Coffman a gothic from the 1960’s. I just finished Breath Of Magic by Teresa Medeiros. It’s about a witch who transports from 1600’s Massachusetts to 1999 Manhattan. I love stories about witch/human love (favorite show growing up was Bewitched).
Hey! I started reading The Cuckoo’s Calling this week too.
Also, Sarah Waters’ Affinity and Maggie Stiefvater’s The Scorpio Races. Trying some new things.