Weekly Reading Round-Up
This week, I’ve mostly been reading undisclosed books for an undisclosed contest, but, in the midst of judging, I did take a break with Sherry Thomas’s The Luckiest Lady in London, which absolutely lived up to all the praise. Sherry Thomas does a lovely job of writing believable, well-rounded characters, but what I like best is the way she takes classic tropes and twists them just a bit: in this case, the impoverished young woman of good family who must marry well to save her sisters from financial ruin.
What have you been reading this week?
Right now I’m reading A Burnable Book by Bruce Holsinger, set in London in 1385 in which everybody is searching for a book that allegedly predicted the deaths of the thirteen English kings since the Conquest, including the reigning one, Richard II.
Before that I read Murder of Crows by Anne Bishop.
I read an ARC of “The Visitors” by Patrick O’Keefe and it was really good. Very different from books that I usually read – not a ton of plot, more about learning about the characters, with information scattered throughout. I enjoyed it a lot.
Finished ” River Road” by Jayne Ann Krentz. Her books can be hit or miss with me. But I really enjoyed this one because it was a straight romance/mystery with great characters and no psychic elements-which I find annoying. But that’s just me. An enjoyable read! Also Anna Elliot’s “The Diary of Margaret Dashwood. ” Elliot has several Austen sequels done in diary format. That is not normally a genre I enjoy but she makes it work. I have read all of her books and they are well written, romantic, interesting and true to Austen. Love them!
I finished the 3rd book in Marissa Meyer’s Lunar Chronicles, Cress, and I have to say it is the best in the series so far!
I am now reading the 3rd book in Jane Sanderson’s Netherwood series, Eden Falls. So good, Downtonesque with more depth.
Next I’m planning on starting Brideshead!
And a Happy Valentines to everyone here!
I read Instant Attraction by Jill Shalvis, which was a cute little romance. Very sexy and a nice hero.
Happy Valentines Day!
I hope it’s okay – I’m going to recommend a movie instead of a book. Go see “Monuments Men” – if any of you love art as you love books this is a must-see. One of the best movies I’ve seen in a long time and an astounding story about how the Nazis stole so much artwork and almost had it destroyed. okay, back to my reading.
I read the book and it was fascinating. So everyone should go read the book too! I really want to see the movie also. You have sold me on it!
I’m reading the first Hugo Marston novel by Mark Pryor called The Bookseller. It’s good; I’ll be looking for the next one. I also read The First of July, a WW1 novel by Elizabeth Spellman. Not a mystery, but still gripping. Finished the House on Tradd Street series by Karen White. I wish she would continue that series. And just bought Splendour Falls by Susanna Kearsley.
I read the Rosie Project (recommended by others on this blog). I laughed so much that my husband downloaded it onto his Kindle and started reading. I then read an old Jayne Anne Krentz, Eclipse Bay (for me an average JAK, but filled an evening nicely) and followed that by continuing my slow Elizabeth Peters tribute by re-reading the Amelia Peabody series – I’ve just finished Lion on the Valley (for any UK readers, the books are available for a completely bargainsome 84p on Kindle). Now off to Amazon to look up the Monuments Men Book – sounds great.
This week, I read a wonderful book by a very very young author (barely 23!), Chris Colfer, The Land of Stories – The Wishing Spell. It’s a children book that deals with fairy tales and two young childen that accidentally fall into a book of stories… and they must find a way back home. It was very cute, and very interesting and I loved it! I recommand it to my fellow fairy tales lovers!
The kid from Glee?
Yes, Christine! Himself!!!